Showing posts with label Falkirk District Clubs. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Falkirk District Clubs. Show all posts

Sunday, 14 September 2014

Clubs from Falkirk District - Comely Park

Now, first things first, I do not come to this from a completely unbiased position, as a febrile youth I attended Comely Park Primary School, so I was brought up in the same part of Falkirk in which this team played, so I have a wee bit of affection for them.

One of myriad short lived senior football clubs from the 1880s Comely Park were one of the few clubs that played South of the High Street in the town. It is unclear exactly where they played their matches, apart from the vague 'within the policies of Comely Park House'. This is a large area, and in the 1880s much of it was not as built up as it now, but two places stick out, there was a patch of ground, modern Cochrane Street which developed into the current Bowling Club, and which was later used by several Junior Clubs, and there was a football ground later used by Falkirk Amateurs which was on the area of land roughly occupied by the car park directly East of Kemper Avenue [as an aside Kemper is the local dialect spelling of Quimper, France [oh I read far too much]], I tend to go for the second, but this is mainly because in one match Comely Park advertised "Entrance via Burnfoot Lane". Again things have to be contextualised, nowadays there is a large area [now a carpark] on Williamson Street, but back then Williamson Street was all tenaments, so it had to be further out. It is possible that you could access modern Cochrane Street from Burnfoot Lane before St Crispins Avenue was built, but to me the fact that Burnfoot Lane veers to the East makes me think it is more likely that they played on what was to become Tannery Park, but this is all conjecture.

Falkirk FC used Comely Park like a nursery club, much in the way they would later do with Falkirk Amateurs, and the overlap does not end there. The Gillespie brothers were as steeped in Comely Park and in Falkirk Amateurs as they ever were with Falkirk FC [there is an inkling in my mind that they may have been instigators of both clubs] - Alex & William played for Comely Park, Robert & George played for Falkirk Amateurs, John played for both. so what is known is that there was a lot of overlap with players between Falkirk & Comely Park. However it must be noted that Falkirk never took the club seriously only sending the second XI to play them.

One of the problems which football clubs in Falkirk have faced is that Falkirk FC simply got there first, so have been on the losing end of a circle of diminishing returns, fewer fans than the bigger clubs mean smaller gates, smaller gates means a smaller kitty for upkeep of ground, shabbier grounds means fewer good players wish to turn out for them, meaning it is made difficult to get good results, meaning the fickle fanbase are less likely to turn out, and it starts again [remember, Comely Park spent their entire time during the amateur era, but even then financial constraints mattered, if not for players' wages].

It was an interesting experiment, and although I love the fact my football club so simple that it is the name of my town, I occasionally hanker to support a club with a slightly exotic name, something local, something from left-field [something every ESFC fan must get when they rage at stupid reporters from South of the Border who lazily assume that they are from Stirling], but as I said, Falkirk FC got there first, besides if I were to support a team on the basis of name alone I would be a Tayavalla fan, even though I am not [and would never wish to be] from Tamfourhill.

All in all, Comely Park existed, they never shook anything up, they barely got recognition within Falkirk, never mind the wider world, but the chaps who turned out for them tried their hardest, and it was hardly their fault that those which showed any promise were pilfered by either Falkirk or East Stirlingshire, or even by Grahamston FC, the sad fact is that even by the 1880s football was so commercialised that a small, locally based football team could not survive [never mind compete] even at a local level before the advent of junior football, and I will point again to those of us knowledgable of Falkirk of the historical dearth of football South of the High Street.

Known Matches played by Comely Park FC



Sat Nov  3rd 1883 v Grahamston                (H)   4-1        Friendly
Sat Nov 17th 1883 v Tayavalla 2nd XI          (H)   2-1        Friendly
Sat Dec  1st 1883 v East Stirlingshire 3rd XI (H)   0-2        Friendly
Sat Feb  9th 1884 v East Stirlingshire        (H)   1-9        Stirlingshire 1st Rd
Sat May 17th 1884 v Carron                    (A)   3-3        Friendly
Sat Oct 18th 1884 v Strathblane               (A)   withdrew   Stirlingshire Cup 1st Rd
Sat Nov 15th 1884 v Laurieston                (A)   2-2        Friendly
Sat Mar 28th 1885 v Grangemouth               (A)   0-3        Friendly
Sat May 16th 1885 v Laurieston                (H)   2-3        Friendly
Sat Jun  4th 1885 v Grangemouth               (H)  11-1        Friendly *
Sat Sep 19th 1885 v Falkirk 2nd XI            (A)   1-8        Friendly
Sat Sep 26th 1885 v Stirling Olympic          (H)   7-0        Stirlingshire Cup 1st Rd
Sat Oct 17th 1885 v Falkirk Cricket Club      (H)   3-1        Friendly
Sat Nov  7th 1885 v Laurieston                (A)   1-1        Friendly
Sat Nov 21st 1885 v Campsie Central           (H)   1-1        Stirlingshire Cup 1st Rd
Sat Nov 28th 1885 v Campsie Central           (A)   3-6        Stirlingshire Cup 1st Rd Replay
Sat Dec  5th 1885 v Laurieston                (H)   0-5        Friendly
Sat Dec 19th 1885 v Falkirk Harp              (A)   1-1        Friendly
Sat Dec 26th 1885 v Camelon 2nd XI            (H)   3-1        Friendly
Sat Jan  9th 1886 v Falkirk 2nd XI            (H)   3-0        Friendly
Sat Mar  6th 1886 v Black Watch               (H)   2-1        Friendly
Sat Mar 20th 1886 v Falkirk Harp              (H)   6-3        Friendly
Sat Apr  3rd 1886 v East Stirlingshire 2nd XI (H)   2-1        Friendly
Thu May  6th 1886 v East Stirlingshire 2nd XI (A)   1-2        Friendly
Sat May  8th 1886 v Falkirk                   (A)   1-4        Falkirk District Charity Cup Semi-Final
Sat May 22nd 1886 v Partick Thistle           (H)   4-5        Benefit * #
Sat Sep 25th 1886 v Grangemouth               (H)   withdrew   Stirlingshire Cup 1st Rd

* Comely Park played on these occasions with the explicit assistance of players from other clubs [mainly Falkirk FC]
# Benefit for the funds of Comely Park FC

NB - I have found several matches by Falkirk FC which were not reported in the Local press, so there is the massive possibility that Comely Park played more matches about which I have no clue, and no real way of knowing.

Monday, 17 March 2014

Falkirk Harp - Clubs from Falkirk District


Long before Glasgow Celtic came into being, Falkirk had a club which adhered to the Irish Flag, they were rubbish. That is not a criticism, just a reflection of their results, yes they limited themselves to a certain demographic, and they would always be limited by anyone good playing for the best teams [Pat Murphy for example] but they were asking for something which was not available.

Football was not a profitable venture in the 1880s, after the rent for the ground, and the lack of 'big matches' it would be difficult for a Falkirk or an ESFC to survive, never mind a Falkirk Harp. This is proven by the fact that of so many teams which existed, none survive. However that is not to say that they did not merit a try, or were not treated with optimism.

I have never found a ground For Falkirk Harp except "Cow Wynd" which is in the chocolate fireguard range of helpfulness, I know there was a football ground much later on where Cochrane Street now is, but have no definitive link between the two, towards the end of their existence, Harp changed name to Erin Rovers, which is problematic as there was a team from Bathgate by that name, so I can not tell in some match reports which is which.

They came just before the burgeoning of Junior Football, so had to play teams much bigger than them, after a couple of years Falkirk Hibs/Falkirk Celtic also tried to be a 'green' team in Falkirk, failed.

Thursday, 10 August 1989

East Stirlingshire BC Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Merchiston Pk, Bainsford, Sat 10th August 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns

East Stirlingshire            2+2    Stenhousemuir              1+0       First Round
Falkirk                       2+0    Laurieston                 0+1       First Round
Camelon & Gairdoch - Byes

East Stirlingshire            4+2    Falkirk                    0+0       Semi-Final
Camelon                       4+0    Gairdoch                   0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            3+2    Camelon                    1+1       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 3 August 1989

Stirlingshire FA Eleven-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at the Brockville Park, Falkirk, Sat 3rd August 1889, 15 Minutes a half, Scores are Goals+Corners
East Stirlingshire            3+3    Falkirk                    1+1       Semi-Final
Kilsyth Wanderers             3+1    Camelon                    2+4       Semi-Final

Kilsyth Wanderers             1+0    East Stirlingshire         0+7       Final

Teams-

Falkirk - Rae; Kerr & Malcolm; Logan, Cochrane & Johnston; Stark & Donnelly, Sneddon, Murphy & Another.
East Stirlingshire - McMartin; Ritchie & M.Harley; Reid, Kadie & R.Stewart; Kirkwood & Simpson, Dunn, T.Harley & Gardner.
Camelon - R.Stewart; A.Fraser & W.Webster; J.Ramsay, D.Inglis & W.Burns; Jas.Scott & J.Brown, H.Fraser, T.White & J.Wilkie.
Kilsyth Wanderers - Unknown. 

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 27 July 1989

Grangemouth Brass Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Caledonia Pk, Grangemouth, Sat 27th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Caledonians                   2+0    Gairdoch II                1+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire            4+2    Laurieson                  1+0       First Round
Falkirk                       2+1    East Stirlingshire II      1+0       First Round
Grangemouth II                WO     Royal Albert II            scr       First Round
Falkirk II, Gairdoch, Grangemouth & Royal Albert - Byes

Falkirk                       2+0    Gairdoch                   0+0       Second Round
Grangemouth                   2+1    Falkirk II                 1+1       Second Round
East Stirlingshire            2+2    Grangemouth II             0+0       Second Round
Caledonians                   3+1    Royal Albert               0+0       Second Round

East Stirlingshire            2+1    Falkirk                    1+1       Semi-Final
Caledonians                   2+1    Grangemouth                0+0       Semi-Final

Falkirk                       3+0    Grangemouth                0+0       Third Place

East Stirlingshire            2+1    Caledonians                0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 20 July 1989

Kinnaird Brass Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Dovecot Pk, Carronshore, Sat 20th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
East Stirlingshire II         1+2    Gairdoch                   1+0       First Round
Carronshore Pates, East Stirlingshire & Gairdoch II - Byes

East Stirlingshire            3+1    Gairdoch II                0+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire II         1+1    Carronshore Pates          0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            2+2    East Stirlingshire II      2+0       Final

Teams-
East Stirlingshire - Dunn, Ritchie, Kirkwood, Simpson.
East Stirlingshire II - Johnston, Howden, T.Dunn, A.N.Other.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 13 July 1989

Denny FC Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Hill Pk, Denny, Sat 13th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Kirkintilloch Athletic II     3+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy II   1+0       First Round
Linthouse                     2+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      0+0       First Round
Denny                         7+1    Bankhead Strollers         0+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire            0+0    Dunblane                   0+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire            W      Dunblane                   L         First Round Replay
Dunipace, Dunipace II, Kirkintilloch Athletic & East Stirlingshire - Byes

Kirkintiloch Athletic         5+0    Dunipace                   2+0       Second Round
Dunipace II                   1+0    Kirkintilloch Athletic II  0+0       Second Round
East Stirlingshire            2+0    Linthouse                  0+0       Second Round
Denny - Bye

Kirkintilloch Athletic        2+0    Denny                      1+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire            2+0    Dunipace II                0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            3+0    Kirkintilloch Athletic     1+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Falkirk FC Amateur Sports Day Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Brockville Park, Falkirk, Sat 13th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Cambuslang                    1+0    Falkirk                    0+0       First Round
King's Park & Queen's Park - Byes

Queen's Park                  4+1    King's Park                0+0       Semi-Final
Cambuslang - Bye

Queen's Park                  1+1    Cambuslang                 0+0       Final

Most of the entrants failed to show

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 29 June 1989

Grangemouth Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Grangemouth FC & Grangemouth CC Four-a-Side Competition 1889 Held at Caledonia Pk, Grangemouth, Sat 29th June 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Shettleston                   2+1    Grangemouth Wanderers      1+2       First Round
Falkirk                       2+0    Royal Albert               0+0       First Round
Zingari Strollers             3+0    Graham's Select            0+0       First Round

Shettleston                   3+1    Falkirk                    0+0       Semi-Final
Zingari Strollers - Bye

Shettleston                   3+0    Zingari Strollers          2+1       Final

Teams -
Zingari Strollers - (Smellie [QP], Robertson [QP], A.Hamilton [QP], Paul [PT])

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 15 June 1989

Camelon FC Amateur Sports Day Eleven-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Victoria Park, Camelon, Sat 15th June 1889, Limited to 15 Minutes a Half. Scores are Goals+Corners.

King's Park                   1+2    East Stirlingshire         0+2       Semi-Final
Camelon                       1+1    Grangemouth                0+1       Semi-Final

King's Park                   2+0    Camelon                    0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 8 June 1989

Laurieston Brass Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Brockville Park, Falkirk, Sat 8th June 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Laurieston                    3+0    Burnhouse                  0+0       First Rd
Falkirk III                   2+0    Zetland Star               0+0       First Rd
Falkirk                       wo     Alva                       scr       First Rd
Grangemouth Strollers         2+2    Grahamston                 0+0       First Rd
Grangemouth                   1+0    Falkirk II                 0+0       First Rd
East Stirlingshire            3+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      0+0       First Rd

Falkirk                       2+1    Grangemouth                0+0       Second Rd
East Stirlingshire            1+0    Grangemouth Strollers      1+0       Second Rd
East Stirlingshire            0+1    Grangemouth Strollers      0+0       Second Rd Replay
Falkirk III, Laurieston - byes

Falkirk                       7+0    Falkirk III                1+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire            3+1    Laurieston                 0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            1+1    Falkirk                    0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 1 June 1989

Falkirk Iron Works' Instrumental Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Merchiston Pk, Falkirk, Sat 1st June 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire            1+2    East Stirlingshire 2 0+0       First Round
Falkirk                       1+0    Gairdoch             0+0       First Round
Grangemouth                   1+0    Grahamston           0+0       First Round
King's Park                   1+0    Laurieston           0+0       First Round

East Stirlingshire            3+0    Grangemouth          0+0       Semi-Final
Falkirk                       2+0    King's Park          1+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            1+1    Falkirk              1+0       Final

Teams-
East Stirlingshire - (Dunn, Ritchie, Kirkwood, Simpson)
Falkirk - (M.Harley, Drummond, Stark, T.McDonald)

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 18 May 1989

Denny Brass Band Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Denny, Sat 18th May 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Denny                         0+1    Bonnybridge                0+0       First Rd
Stenhousemuir                 2+0    Thistle                    0+0       First Rd
Dunipace II                   2+1    Our Boys                   0+0       First Rd
Dunblane Nomads               2+0    Larbert Rangers            0+0       First Rd
Linthouse                     2+0    Blue Bell                  0+0       First Rd
Dunipace                      2+1    Denny II                   0+0       First Rd
Vale of Bannock - bye

Denny                         5+0    Dunipace II                0+0       Second Rd
Linthouse                     2+2    Dunblane Nomads            1+0       Second Rd
Dunipace                      2+0    Vale of Bannock            1+0       Second Rd
Stenhousemuir - bye

Denny                         1+1    Stenhousemuir              0+0       Semi-Final
Linthouse                     2+0    Dunipace                   1+1       Semi-Final

Denny                         5+0    Linthouse                  1+1       Final

Teams -
Denny - Gardiner, Paterson, Cooper, Thompson.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 11 May 1989

Carron Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Inns Park, Carron, Sat 11th May 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

Gairdoch                      3+0    Crichton Rovers      0+0       First Round
Stenhousemuir                 2+0    Carronshore Pates    0+0       First Round
Falkirk Strollers             2+0    Stenhousemuir II     1+0       First Round
Falkirk Excelsior             scr    Carronshore Pates II WO        First Round
Falkirk                       5+0    Carron Athletic      0+0       First Round
Grangemouth                   scr    Burnhouse            WO        First Round
Gairdoch II                   2+0    West Carron          0+0       First Round

Gairdoch                      4+0    Carronshore Pates II 0+0       Second Round
Falkirk Strollers             2+0    Burnhouse            0+0       Second Round
Stenhousemuir                 2+0    Gairdoch II          1+0       Second Round
Falkirk - Bye

Falkirk                       2+0    Falkirk Strollers    0+0       Semi-Final
Gairdoch                      1+0    Stenhousemuir        0+2       Semi-Final

Falkirk Strollers             2+1    Stenhousemuir        0+0       Third Place

Falkirk                       5+0    Gairdoch             0+0       Final

Teams-
Falkirk - M.Harley, Drummond, T.McDonald, Stark.
Gairdoch - Kemp, Brown, Rae, Honeyman.
Falkirk Strollers - Malcolm, Stewart, Cochrane, Murphy.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 18 August 1988

Sir William Wallace Lodge of Oddfellows Jubilee Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Glower-o'er-um, Denny, Sat 18th Aug 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
East Stirlingshire Strollers  3+1    Grasshoppers         0+0       First Round
Callander Rob Roy             2+2    Callander Athletic   0+0       First Round
Dunipace                      2+0    Dunblane Nomads      0+0       First Round
Bonnymuir, Brockville, Dunipace II, King's Park & Strathcarron - Byes

East Stirlingshire Strollers  1+3    King's Park          1+0       Second Round
Brockville                    1+2    Bonnymuir            0+0       Second Round
Dunipace                      1+1    Strathcarron         1+0       Second Round
Callander Rob Roy             2+0    Dunipace II          1+0       Second Round

East Stirlingshire Strollers  1+1    Brockville           1+0       Semi-Final
Dunipace                      1+1    Callander Rob Roy    1+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire Strollers  1+0    Dunipace             0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 4 August 1988

Strathcarron Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Denny?, Sat 4th Aug 1888
Teams -
[Winners] Strathcarron - Wm.Thomson, John Duncan, Wm.Patterson, J.Cooper.
[Runners Up] Dunipace - John Wright, James Wright, Thomas McLaren, Thomas Adam.
[Third Place] Grasshoppers - P.Kerr, N.Dougall, J.York, J.Forsyth.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

East Stirlingshire BC Amateur Sports Day Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Merchiston Park, Bainsford, Sat 4th Aug 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire        2+1   Redding Athletic          0+0       First Round
Gairdoch                  2+0   Grangemouth Swifts        1+0       First Round
Camelon                   2+0   Laurieston                0+0       First Round
Falkirk - Bye                                                       First Round

Falkirk                   2+2   Camelon                   0+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire        1+0   Gairdoch                  0+0       Semi-Final

Falkirk                   1+1   East Stirlingshire        0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 21 July 1988

Carron Athletic Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Inns Park, Carron, Sat 21st July 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire            2+0    Falkirk                    1+1       Final

NB - Eight teams entered, East Stirlingshire, Falkirk, Gairdoch, Stenhousemuir & four others, only the final was reported.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 16 June 1988

Camelon FC Amateur Sports Day Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at the Victoria Park, Camelon, Sat 16th June 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

Falkirk                   3+0   Grangemouth Strollers     0+0       First Round
Falkirk II                0+1   Dunipace                  0+0       First Round
Falkirk Heavy Weather     2+1   Camelon II                0+0       First Round
Camelon Corinthians       1+0   Callendar Swifts          0+0       First Round
Dumbarton                 7+1   Moonlighters              0+0       First Round
Cowlairs                  4+0   East Stirlingshire        0+0       First Round
King's Park II            1+1   Grasshoppers              0+0       First Round
Falkirk Harp & Cohonies - Byes, King's Park did not appear

Cohonies                  6+0   Falkirk                   1+0       Second Round
Dumbarton                 4+3   Falkirk Harp              0+0       Second Round
Falkirk Heavy Weather, Falkirk II, King's Park II, Cowlairs
Camelon Corinthians - Byes

Cowlairs                  2+2   King's Park II            1+0       Third Round
Cohonies                  2+0   Falkirk II                0+0       Third Round
Camelon Corinthians       1+1   Camelon                   1+0       Third Round
Dumbarton                 WO    Falkirk Heavy Weather     scr       Third Round

Dumbarton                 draw  Cowlairs                  draw      Semi-Final
Cohonies                  5+0   Camelon Corinthians       0+0       Semi-Final
Dumbarton                 0+1   Cowlairs                  0+0       Semi-Final Replay

Dumbarton                 1+2   Cohonies                  1+1       Final

Note - Cohonies were "a team of the 3rd L.R.V."

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 26 May 1988

East Stirlingshire FC Amateur Sports Day Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Merchiston Park, Bainsford, Sat 26th May 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire        3+2   Etna Corinthians          0+0       First Round
Cohonies                  6+1   Camelon                   0+0       First Round
Falkirk                   0+1   Gairdoch                  0+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire        wo    King's Park               scr       First Round

Cohonies                  4+0   Falkirk                   0+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire        2+2   East Stirlingshire II     0+0       Semi-Final

Cohonies                  5+0   East Stirlingshire        0+0       Final

Note - Cohonies were "a team from the 3rd L.R.V."

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions