Showing posts with label Falkirk A. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Falkirk A. Show all posts

Wednesday, 26 May 2010

Falkirk Reserves - Scottish League Division C 1949/50

For a long time part of Falkirk FC's history has been consigned to a mere footnote in the many works on Scottish Football. From 1949 until 1955 Falkirk 'A', along with several other reserve sides, played in the Scottish League Division C. These were officially sanctioned league matches and therefore ought count in a player's record. The problem is that Division C was so close to being a reserve league that both local and national media treated it as such. In later years the Scottish League Division C Cup was also added. These matches are an anomaly, however no matter our opinion of them they are senior matches and ought be treated so.

[this has had some additions made to it thanks to one of my partners on the Scottish Football Forum.]

Falkirk 3 Falkirk 'A' 2, Falkirk FC Trial Match at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, August 7th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; T.Kinloch, J.Gallacher & W.Telfer; J.Tyrrell & A.Logan, J.Silcock, T.Hall & A.McCue
Scorer – J.Silcock 2

Falkirk 'A' 5 Queen's Park Strollers 0, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, August 13th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; T.Kinloch, J.Gallacher & T.Redddie; J.Tyrrell & A.Logan, T.Mack, T.Hall & A.McCue
Scorers – A.Logan, A.McCue 2, T.Mack, J.Tyrrell (Pen)
Notes – Thomas Mack was a trialist who played under the name of “McDougall”

Motherwell 'A' 6 Falkirk 'A' 3, Division C [South-West] at Fir Pk, Motherwell, August 20th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; T.Kinloch, J.Tyrrell & T.Reddie; J.Brown & A.Logan, J.Silcock, T.Hall & A.McCue
Scorers – J.Silcock 2, A.McCue

Queen of the South 'A' 2 Falkirk 'A' 3, Division C [South-West] at Palmerston Pk, Dumfries, August 27th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – ????; ???? & ????; T.Kinloch, J.Tyrrell & T.Reddie; ???? & J.Friel, J.Silcock,???? & ????.
Scorers – J.Silcock 2, T.Kinloch (Pen)
Note – John Friel played as a Trialist

[Alternate line up from "sureitza" Nicol; Sievewright & Laird; Kinloch, Towner & Reddie; Tyrell & Gardiner, Silcock, Hall & McCue]


Dundee United 'A' 2 Falkirk 'A' 3, Scottish 2nd XI Cup 1st Rd at Tannadice Pk, Dundee, August 29th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; T.Kinloch, J.Gallacher & A.Logan; J.Brown & W.Anderson, J.Silcock, T.Hall & A.McCue
Scorers – J.Brown, W.Anderson, J.Silcock

Falkirk 'A' 4 Morton 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, September 3rd 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; T.Kinloch, J.Gallacher & T.Reddie; J.Tyrrell & T.Hall, J.Silcock, J.Allison & A.McCue
Scorers – J.Silcock 2, J.Tyrrell, T.Kinloch (Pen)

Falkirk 'A' 1 Rangers 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, 10th September 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; J.Tyrrell & W.Connelly, J.Silcock, T.Hall & A.McCue
Scorers – A.McCue

Falkirk 'A' 3 Stirling Albion 'A' 2, Scottish 2nd XI Cup 2nd XI 2nd Rd at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, 13th September 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; J.Whyte & J.Gallacher; W.Rodgers, T.Reddie & T.Kinlich; J.McLaughlan & W.Connelly, T.Mack, W.Gallagher & A.McCue
Scorers – A.McCue, T.Mack, W.Connelly

Clyde 'A' 5 Falkirk 'A' 1,Division C [South-West] at Shawfield Pk, Glasgow, September 17th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – Unknown
Scorer – Unknown

Falkirk 'A' 3 Albion Rovers 'A' 1, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, September 24th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Murphy & J.Whitelaw; A.McCue & W.Connelly, J.Silcock, T.Hall & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – W.Connelly, J.Silcock 2

Ayr United 'A' 5 Falkirk 'A' 4, Division C [South-West] at Somerset Pk, Ayr, October 1st 1949
Falkirk 'A' – Unknown
Scorers – Unknown

Falkirk 'A' 0 Hibernian 'A' 2, Friendly at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, October 8th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; T.Reddie, H.Murphy & T.Kinloch; J.Tyrrell & W.Anderson, T.Mack, J.Allison & J.McLaughlan

Queen's Park Strollers 1 Falkirk 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Hampden Pk, Glasgow, October 15th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Murphy & T.Reddie; W.Connelly & A.Logan, J.Silcock, T.Hall & J.McLaughlan

Falkirk 'A' 2 Third Lanark 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, October 22nd 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Murphy & T.Reddie; T.Mack & W.Anderson, J.Silcock, T.Hall & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – W.Anderson, T.Hall

Kilmarnock 'A' 3 Falkirk 'A' 3,Division C [South-West] at Rugby Pk, Kilmarnock, October 29th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; J.Tyrrell, H.Murphy & T.Reddie; W.Anderson & W.Connelly, J.Silcock, A.Logan, J.Gardiner
Scorers – W.Anderson, A.Logan, J.Silcock

Albion Rovers 'A' 3 Falkirk 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Cliftonville Pk, Coatbridge, November 5th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – Unknown
Scorers – Unknown

Falkirk 'A' 1 Queen of the South 'A' 1,Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, November 12th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & J.Whitelaw; W.Anderson & W.Gallagher, J.Silcock, A.Logan & J.McLaughlan
Scorer – J.Silcock

Falkirk 'A' 4 Motherwell 'A' 1, Division C [South-West]at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, November 19th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; R.Horn & W.Anderson, J.Inglis, A.Logan & J.Allison
Scorers – J.Allison 2, W.Allison, A.Logan
Richard Horn was a trialist playing as 'Hunter'.

Celtic 'A' 0 Falkirk 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Celtic Pk, Glasgow, November 26th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & Weir; W.Rodgers, Turner & Rennie; R.Horn & W.Anderson, J.Inglis, T.Hall & A.McCue
Richard Horn was a trialist playing as 'Hunter'.

St Mirren 'A' 2 Falkirk 'A' 1, Division C [South-West] at St Mirren Pk, Paisley, December 3rd 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; A.McCue & W.Anderson, J.Inglis, A.Logan & J.McLaughlan
Scorer – A.Logan

Falkirk 'A' 4 Partick Thistle 'A' 3, Division C [South-West]at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, December 10th 1949
Falkirk 'A'- R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & G.Sievewright; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; J.Brown & W.Anderson, W.Connelly, W.Gallagher & A.McCue
Scorers – W.Connelly, W.Gallagher 2 (1 Pen), A.McCue

Morton 'A' 1 Falkirk 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Cappielow Pk, Greenock, December 17th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; J.Brown & T.Somerville, J.Inglis, W.Connelly & A.McCue

Stranraer 1 Falkirk 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Stair Pk, Stranraer, December 24th 1949
Falkirk 'A' – G.Harris; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; J.Reid & T.Somerville, W.Connelly, W.Anderson & T.Hall
George Harris was a trialist, playing as 'Robertson'

Falkirk 'A' 1 Clyde 'A' 1, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, December 31st 1949
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; G.Sievewright & C.Laird; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; J.Brown & T.Somerville, J.Silcock, W.Anderson & J.McLaughlan
Scorer – J.Brown

Rangers 'A' 1 Falkirk 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Ibrox Pk, Glasgow, January 7th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & J.Whitelaw; T.Reddie, H.Towner & A.Logan; W.Anderson & T.Somerville, J.Silcock, W.Gallagher & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – J.Silcock, J.Tyrrell

Hamilton Academical 'A' 1 Falkirk 'A' 1, Division C [South-West] at Douglas Pk, Hamilton, January 14th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – G.Harris; A.Logan & T.Reddie; ????, ???? & W.Telfer; ???? & ????, ????, ???? & ????
Scorer – Unknown
George Harris was a trialist, playing as 'Robertson'

Third Lanark 'A' 2 Falkirk 'A' 4, Division C [South-West] at Cathkin Pk, Glasgow, January 21st 1950
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; W.Rodgers & C.Laird; T.Reddie, H.Towner & W.Telfer; J.Brown & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Connelly & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – J.Brown, T. Mack 3

Falkirk 'A' 3 Celtic 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, January 28th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; J.Whyte & A.Logan; T.Kinloch, T.Reddie & W.Connelly; J.Brown & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Anderson & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – W.Anderson, T.Mack, T.Somerville

Falkirk 'A' 6 Dumbarton 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, February 4th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; J.Tyrrell & J.Whyte; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; J.Brown & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Anderson & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – T.Somerville, T.Mack 2, W.Anderson 2, J.McLaughlan

Queen of the South 'A' 0 Falkirk 'A' 3, Scottish 2nd XI Cup 3rd Rd at Palmerston Pk, Dumfries, February 18th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; ???? & ????; ????, H.Towner & ????; J.Brown & ????, T.Mack, ???? & A.McCue
Scorers – T.Mack, J.Brown, A.McCue

[Alternate line up from "sureitza" Carrie; White & Whitelaw; Rodgers, Towner & Reddie; Brown & Somerville, Mack, Connelly & McCue ]

Falkirk 'A' 4 Kilmarnock 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, March 4th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Tyrrell & J.Whyte; W.Rodgers, Towner & T.Reddie; J.Brown & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Connelly & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – J.Brown, T.Mack 2, J.McLaughlan

Falkirk 'A' 2 St Mirren 'A' 4, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, March 11th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – J.Robertson; J.Tyrrell & J.Whyte; W.Rodgers, Towner & T.Reddie; J.Brown & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Connelly & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – T.Mack 2

Falkirk 'A' 5 Morton 'A' 0, Scottish 2nd XI Cup Semi-Final at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, March 25th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Whyte & J.McPhie; T.Reddie, H.Towner & W.Telfer; A.McCue & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Connelly & K.Dawson
Scorers – A.McCue, T.Mack 2, W.Connelly 2

Falkirk 'A' 2 Dundee 'A' 2, Scottish 2nd XI Cup Final 1st Leg at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, April 1st 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Whyte & W.Telfer; W.Rodgers, H.Towner & T.Reddie; A.McCue & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Connelly & W.Gallagher
Scorers – T.Mack, W.Gallagher

Dundee 'A' 3 Falkirk 'A' 4, Scotish 2nd XI Cup Final 2nd Leg at Dens Pk, Dundee, April 8th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Whyte & J.Fiddes; T.Reddie, H.Towner & W.Telfer; A.McCue & T.Somerville, T.Mack, W.Anderson & W.Gallacher
Scorers – A.McCue 2, T.Mack 2
Note – The score was 3-3 after ninety minutes, a further thirty were played

Airdrionians 'A' 1 Falkirk 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Broomfield Pk, Airdrie, April 12th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; ???? & ????; ????, ???? & ????; ???? & ????, T.Mack, W.Anderson, ????
Scorers – T.Mack, W.Anderson

Falkirk 'A' 3 Airdrionians 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, April 15th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Whyte & W.Telfer; T.Reddie, H.Towner & T.Kinloch; A.McCue & W.Connelly, T.Mack, J.Fallon & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – A.McCue, T.Mack, J.Fallon

Dumbarton 'A' 2 Falkirk 'A' 2, Division C [South-West] at Boghead Pk, Dumbarton, April 16th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – ????; J.Dewar & ????; ????, ???? & ????; ???? & ????, T.Mack, ???? & ????
Scorer – T.Mack 2

Falkirk 'A' 3 Stranraer 1, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, April 19th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Carrie; J.Whyte & C.Laird; W.Telfer, H.Towner & W.Connelly; A.McCue & T.Somerville, T.Mack, Newman & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – T.Somerville, T.Mack 2

Falkirk 'A' 2 Hamilton Academical 'A' 1, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Apr 24th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – R.Beveridge; J.Gallacher & C.Laird; J.Fallon, Wilson & W.Telfer; J.Brown & T.Somerville, W.Connelly, W.Anderson & J.McLaughlan
Scorers – W.Telfer (Pen), J.McLaughlan
Robert Beveridge was a trialist playing as 'Robertson'

Partick Thistle 'A' 4 Falkirk 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Firhill Pk, Glasgow, April 26th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – Unknown

Falkirk 'A' 2 Ayr United 'A' 0, Division C [South-West] at Brockville Pk, Falkirk, April 29th 1950
Falkirk 'A' – G.Nicol; J.Gallacher & W.Telfer; T.Reddie, Wilson & J.Fallon; T.Mack & T.Somerville, J.McLaughlan, W.Connelly & A.McCue
Scorers – T.Mack, W.Connelly