Showing posts with label 4 a sides tournaments. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 4 a sides tournaments. Show all posts

Thursday, 10 August 1989

East Stirlingshire BC Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Merchiston Pk, Bainsford, Sat 10th August 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns

East Stirlingshire            2+2    Stenhousemuir              1+0       First Round
Falkirk                       2+0    Laurieston                 0+1       First Round
Camelon & Gairdoch - Byes

East Stirlingshire            4+2    Falkirk                    0+0       Semi-Final
Camelon                       4+0    Gairdoch                   0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            3+2    Camelon                    1+1       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 27 July 1989

Grangemouth Brass Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Caledonia Pk, Grangemouth, Sat 27th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Caledonians                   2+0    Gairdoch II                1+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire            4+2    Laurieson                  1+0       First Round
Falkirk                       2+1    East Stirlingshire II      1+0       First Round
Grangemouth II                WO     Royal Albert II            scr       First Round
Falkirk II, Gairdoch, Grangemouth & Royal Albert - Byes

Falkirk                       2+0    Gairdoch                   0+0       Second Round
Grangemouth                   2+1    Falkirk II                 1+1       Second Round
East Stirlingshire            2+2    Grangemouth II             0+0       Second Round
Caledonians                   3+1    Royal Albert               0+0       Second Round

East Stirlingshire            2+1    Falkirk                    1+1       Semi-Final
Caledonians                   2+1    Grangemouth                0+0       Semi-Final

Falkirk                       3+0    Grangemouth                0+0       Third Place

East Stirlingshire            2+1    Caledonians                0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 20 July 1989

Kinnaird Brass Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Dovecot Pk, Carronshore, Sat 20th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
East Stirlingshire II         1+2    Gairdoch                   1+0       First Round
Carronshore Pates, East Stirlingshire & Gairdoch II - Byes

East Stirlingshire            3+1    Gairdoch II                0+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire II         1+1    Carronshore Pates          0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            2+2    East Stirlingshire II      2+0       Final

Teams-
East Stirlingshire - Dunn, Ritchie, Kirkwood, Simpson.
East Stirlingshire II - Johnston, Howden, T.Dunn, A.N.Other.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 13 July 1989

Denny FC Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Hill Pk, Denny, Sat 13th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Kirkintilloch Athletic II     3+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy II   1+0       First Round
Linthouse                     2+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      0+0       First Round
Denny                         7+1    Bankhead Strollers         0+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire            0+0    Dunblane                   0+0       First Round
East Stirlingshire            W      Dunblane                   L         First Round Replay
Dunipace, Dunipace II, Kirkintilloch Athletic & East Stirlingshire - Byes

Kirkintiloch Athletic         5+0    Dunipace                   2+0       Second Round
Dunipace II                   1+0    Kirkintilloch Athletic II  0+0       Second Round
East Stirlingshire            2+0    Linthouse                  0+0       Second Round
Denny - Bye

Kirkintilloch Athletic        2+0    Denny                      1+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire            2+0    Dunipace II                0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            3+0    Kirkintilloch Athletic     1+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Falkirk FC Amateur Sports Day Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Brockville Park, Falkirk, Sat 13th July 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Cambuslang                    1+0    Falkirk                    0+0       First Round
King's Park & Queen's Park - Byes

Queen's Park                  4+1    King's Park                0+0       Semi-Final
Cambuslang - Bye

Queen's Park                  1+1    Cambuslang                 0+0       Final

Most of the entrants failed to show

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 29 June 1989

Grangemouth Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Grangemouth FC & Grangemouth CC Four-a-Side Competition 1889 Held at Caledonia Pk, Grangemouth, Sat 29th June 1889, Scores are Goals+Touchdowns
Shettleston                   2+1    Grangemouth Wanderers      1+2       First Round
Falkirk                       2+0    Royal Albert               0+0       First Round
Zingari Strollers             3+0    Graham's Select            0+0       First Round

Shettleston                   3+1    Falkirk                    0+0       Semi-Final
Zingari Strollers - Bye

Shettleston                   3+0    Zingari Strollers          2+1       Final

Teams -
Zingari Strollers - (Smellie [QP], Robertson [QP], A.Hamilton [QP], Paul [PT])

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 8 June 1989

Laurieston Brass Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Brockville Park, Falkirk, Sat 8th June 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Laurieston                    3+0    Burnhouse                  0+0       First Rd
Falkirk III                   2+0    Zetland Star               0+0       First Rd
Falkirk                       wo     Alva                       scr       First Rd
Grangemouth Strollers         2+2    Grahamston                 0+0       First Rd
Grangemouth                   1+0    Falkirk II                 0+0       First Rd
East Stirlingshire            3+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      0+0       First Rd

Falkirk                       2+1    Grangemouth                0+0       Second Rd
East Stirlingshire            1+0    Grangemouth Strollers      1+0       Second Rd
East Stirlingshire            0+1    Grangemouth Strollers      0+0       Second Rd Replay
Falkirk III, Laurieston - byes

Falkirk                       7+0    Falkirk III                1+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire            3+1    Laurieston                 0+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            1+1    Falkirk                    0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 1 June 1989

Falkirk Iron Works' Instrumental Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Merchiston Pk, Falkirk, Sat 1st June 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire            1+2    East Stirlingshire 2 0+0       First Round
Falkirk                       1+0    Gairdoch             0+0       First Round
Grangemouth                   1+0    Grahamston           0+0       First Round
King's Park                   1+0    Laurieston           0+0       First Round

East Stirlingshire            3+0    Grangemouth          0+0       Semi-Final
Falkirk                       2+0    King's Park          1+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire            1+1    Falkirk              1+0       Final

Teams-
East Stirlingshire - (Dunn, Ritchie, Kirkwood, Simpson)
Falkirk - (M.Harley, Drummond, Stark, T.McDonald)

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 18 May 1989

Denny Brass Band Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Denny, Sat 18th May 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Denny                         0+1    Bonnybridge                0+0       First Rd
Stenhousemuir                 2+0    Thistle                    0+0       First Rd
Dunipace II                   2+1    Our Boys                   0+0       First Rd
Dunblane Nomads               2+0    Larbert Rangers            0+0       First Rd
Linthouse                     2+0    Blue Bell                  0+0       First Rd
Dunipace                      2+1    Denny II                   0+0       First Rd
Vale of Bannock - bye

Denny                         5+0    Dunipace II                0+0       Second Rd
Linthouse                     2+2    Dunblane Nomads            1+0       Second Rd
Dunipace                      2+0    Vale of Bannock            1+0       Second Rd
Stenhousemuir - bye

Denny                         1+1    Stenhousemuir              0+0       Semi-Final
Linthouse                     2+0    Dunipace                   1+1       Semi-Final

Denny                         5+0    Linthouse                  1+1       Final

Teams -
Denny - Gardiner, Paterson, Cooper, Thompson.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 11 May 1989

Carron Band Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Inns Park, Carron, Sat 11th May 1889 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

Gairdoch                      3+0    Crichton Rovers      0+0       First Round
Stenhousemuir                 2+0    Carronshore Pates    0+0       First Round
Falkirk Strollers             2+0    Stenhousemuir II     1+0       First Round
Falkirk Excelsior             scr    Carronshore Pates II WO        First Round
Falkirk                       5+0    Carron Athletic      0+0       First Round
Grangemouth                   scr    Burnhouse            WO        First Round
Gairdoch II                   2+0    West Carron          0+0       First Round

Gairdoch                      4+0    Carronshore Pates II 0+0       Second Round
Falkirk Strollers             2+0    Burnhouse            0+0       Second Round
Stenhousemuir                 2+0    Gairdoch II          1+0       Second Round
Falkirk - Bye

Falkirk                       2+0    Falkirk Strollers    0+0       Semi-Final
Gairdoch                      1+0    Stenhousemuir        0+2       Semi-Final

Falkirk Strollers             2+1    Stenhousemuir        0+0       Third Place

Falkirk                       5+0    Gairdoch             0+0       Final

Teams-
Falkirk - M.Harley, Drummond, T.McDonald, Stark.
Gairdoch - Kemp, Brown, Rae, Honeyman.
Falkirk Strollers - Malcolm, Stewart, Cochrane, Murphy.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Sunday, 1 January 1989

Tullibody & Cambus Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1889

Held at Ochilview Park, Tullibody, Tuesday January 1st 1889

Falkirk                       4+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      0+0       Final

Teams -
Falkirk - (Harley, Drummond, T.McDonald, Stark)

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 25 August 1988

Alva CC Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at East End Park, Alva, Sat 25th August 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Menstrie                      2+1    Hillfoots Wanderers        0+0       First Rd
Alva Athletic II              0+0    Bridge of Allan            4+1       First Rd
Alva II                       1+1    Clackmannan                0+0       First Rd
Alva Athletic                 2+2    Alloa Union                1+0       First Rd
Alva, Falkirk, Tillicoultry & Vale of Forth [Alloa] - Byes

Falkirk                       3+1    Menstrie                   0+0       Second Rd
Tillicoultry                  2+1    Alva                       0+0       Second Rd
Vale of Forth [Alloa]         1+1    Bridge of Allan            0+0       Second Rd
Alva II                       2+0    Alva Athletic              0+0       Second Rd

Falkirk                       3+0    Tillicoultry               0+0       Semi-Final
Alva II                       1+0    Vale of Forth [Alloa]      0+0       Semi-Final

Falkirk                       3+0    Alva II                    0+0       Final

Teams-
Falkirk - Harley, Drummond, T.McDonald, Stark

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 18 August 1988

Sir William Wallace Lodge of Oddfellows Jubilee Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Glower-o'er-um, Denny, Sat 18th Aug 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
East Stirlingshire Strollers  3+1    Grasshoppers         0+0       First Round
Callander Rob Roy             2+2    Callander Athletic   0+0       First Round
Dunipace                      2+0    Dunblane Nomads      0+0       First Round
Bonnymuir, Brockville, Dunipace II, King's Park & Strathcarron - Byes

East Stirlingshire Strollers  1+3    King's Park          1+0       Second Round
Brockville                    1+2    Bonnymuir            0+0       Second Round
Dunipace                      1+1    Strathcarron         1+0       Second Round
Callander Rob Roy             2+0    Dunipace II          1+0       Second Round

East Stirlingshire Strollers  1+1    Brockville           1+0       Semi-Final
Dunipace                      1+1    Callander Rob Roy    1+0       Semi-Final

East Stirlingshire Strollers  1+0    Dunipace             0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 11 August 1988

Bathgate Sports Day Junior Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Boghead Farm, Bathgate, Sat 11th Aug 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
East Benhar Youngsters    W     Cardross Athletic         L         First Round
Bathgate Excelsior        W     Addiewell Rovers          L         First Round
Addiewell Rovers II       W     Bathgate Volunteers       L         First Round
Benhar Heather Bell       W     Cardross Strollers        L         First Round
Slamannan Rovers - Bye                                              First Round

Slamannan Rovers          W     Bathgate Excelsior        L         Second Round
East Benhar Youngsters    W     Addiewell Rovers II       L         Second Round
Benhar Heather Bell - Bye                                           Second Round

Benhar Heather Bell       W     Slamannan Rovers          L         Semi-Final
East Benhar Youngsters - Bye                                        Semi-Final

East Benhar Youngsters    w     Benhar Heather Bell       L         Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 4 August 1988

Kirkintilloch Athletic FC Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Townhead Park, Kirkintilloch, Sat 4th August 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Kirkintilloch Athletic        0+1    Campsie                    0+0       First Rd
Campsie Strollers             1+0    Philistines                0+0       First Rd
Kirkintilloch Athletic III    0+1    McGregor                   0+0       First Rd
Chryston Athletic             4+1    Gorbalites                 0+1       First Rd
Cohonies                      3+2    Springfield Harp           0+0       First Rd
Kirkintilloch Rob Roy         2+1    Southern Athletic          2+0       First Rd
Royal Albert, Ionians - Byes

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy         2+1    Ionians                    0+0       Second Rd
Royal Albert                  1+0    Chryston Athletic          1+0       Second Rd
Cohonies                      3+0    Campsie Strollers          1+0       Second Rd
Kirkintilloch Athletic        2+2    Kirkintilloch Athletic III 2+0       Second Rd
Royal Albert                  2+0    Chryston Athletic          0+0       Second Rd Replay

Royal Albert                  3+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      1+0       Semi-Final
Cohonies                      1+1    Kirkintilloch Athletic     1+0       Semi-Final

Cohonies                      3+0    Royal Albert               1+0       Final

Cohonies [3rd L.R.V.], Ionians [United Abstainers], Gorbalites [United Abstainers], McGregor [Kirkintilloch Rob Roy]

Teams -
Cohonies - Ferguson, Louden, Oswald, Johnstone.
Royal Albert - Lambie, douglas, Clelland, Frame.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Strathcarron Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Denny?, Sat 4th Aug 1888
Teams -
[Winners] Strathcarron - Wm.Thomson, John Duncan, Wm.Patterson, J.Cooper.
[Runners Up] Dunipace - John Wright, James Wright, Thomas McLaren, Thomas Adam.
[Third Place] Grasshoppers - P.Kerr, N.Dougall, J.York, J.Forsyth.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

East Stirlingshire BC Amateur Sports Day Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Merchiston Park, Bainsford, Sat 4th Aug 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire        2+1   Redding Athletic          0+0       First Round
Gairdoch                  2+0   Grangemouth Swifts        1+0       First Round
Camelon                   2+0   Laurieston                0+0       First Round
Falkirk - Bye                                                       First Round

Falkirk                   2+2   Camelon                   0+0       Semi-Final
East Stirlingshire        1+0   Gairdoch                  0+0       Semi-Final

Falkirk                   1+1   East Stirlingshire        0+0       Final

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 28 July 1988

Ancient Order of Shepherds Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Townhead Park, Kirkintilloch, Sat 28th July 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Kirkintilloch Athletic III    1+0    Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      0+0       First Rd
Kirkintilloch Athletic        2+1    Kirkintilloch Central      1+0       First Rd
Kirkintilloch Athletic II     2+0    Kirkintilloch Central II   1+0       First Rd

Kirkintilloch Athletic II     draw   Kirkintilloch Athletic III draw      Second Rd
Kirkintilloch Athletic II     draw   Kirkintilloch Athletic III draw      Second Rd Replay
Kirkintilloch Athletic II     draw   Kirkintilloch Athletic III draw      Second Rd 2nd Replay
Kirkintilloch Athletic II     0+1    Kirkintilloch Athletic III 0+0       Second Rd 3rd Replay
Kirkintilloch Athletic - bye

Kirkintilloch Athletic        1+1    Kirkintilloch Athletic II  1+0       Final

NB - Kirkintilloch, Campsie & Kilsyth Lodges of the Ancient Order of Shepherds.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Saturday, 23 July 1988

King's Park FC Sports Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Stirling, Sat 23rd July 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)
Middlefield                   1+0    Bridge of Allan        3+1       First Rd
Glasgow Rangers               2+0    Wanderers              1+0       First Rd
Cohonies                      w      Unknown                l         First Rd
Camelon - Bye

Cohonies                      4+0    Camelon                1+0       Second Rd

Teams -
Camelon - Risk, Inglis, McKechnie, A.Fraser

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions

Thursday, 21 July 1988

Carron Athletic Four-a-Side Competition 1888

Held at Inns Park, Carron, Sat 21st July 1888 (Scores are Goals+Touchdowns)

East Stirlingshire            2+0    Falkirk                    1+1       Final

NB - Eight teams entered, East Stirlingshire, Falkirk, Gairdoch, Stenhousemuir & four others, only the final was reported.

4-a-side and 5-a-side Competitions